Oct 182015
 

Voting is now open for the Age Music Victoria Awards 10th Edition!

Melbourne’s latest international sensation, Courtney Barnett, has dominated nominations for this year’s The Age Music Victoria Awards.

Barnett, who will perform with her band at the awards gig at 170 Russell on Wednesday 11 November, leads the charge with five nominations, including Best Album, Best Female, Best Band and two nods for Best Song.

Other local acts in the mix for gongs this year include Dorsal Finns, Total Giovanni, Briggs, The Peep Tempel, Totally Mild, Marlon Williams, Harts and Jess Ribeiro.

Awards-all

“A big part of The Age Music Victoria Awards is about shining a spotlight on new talent. The 10th year is no different. And off course it’s wonderful that Courtney Barnett has set a new awards nomination record and will play on the night.’’ – Martin Boulton, The Age Shortlist Editor

The Age Music Victoria Awards is the largest publicly voted music awards in the country, with an average of 80,000 votes, and fans can help decide the winners in eleven categories by casting their votes online at theage.com.au/agemusicvictoriaawards.

All nominees for The Age Music Victoria Awards receive a generous rehearsal package from our studio partner, Bakehouse Studios.

New supporting partners this year include Allans Billy Hyde, education partner Collarts and production partner Department of the Future. Supporting Partners Live at Your Local, Mountain Goat, Sailor Jerry, Crumpler and Dixon’s Creek return, plus a host of industry awards partners will be presenting awards on the night and provide corresponding gift package for the category winner which assists with artist development such as APRA AMCOS Best Song Award $3000, and Best Emerging Artist receives a $2500 travel voucher plus a showcase slot at Bigsound Music Conference in 2016. Others include in-store promotion, supported advertising, production packages and in-store vouchers.

Winners of the genre categories will be announced on October 19, with both genre and publicly voted winners presented at 170 Russell on 11 November in an awards night like no other. Marlon Williams, Courtney Barnett and Harts will perform short sets and the EG Allstars will be joined by special guests Ajak Kwai, Ben Salter, Blake Scott (The Peep Tempel), Briggs, Ecca Vandal, Emma Donovan, Iseula Hingano (Blue Eyes Cry) and Olympia to close the night with Fee-B Squared on the decks.

To vote and enter the draw to win two tickets to the gig, go to theage.com.au/agemusicvictoriaawards. Voting Closes at midnight, Friday 6 November 2015.

Tickets are otherwise available via www.170russell.com or by phone on 1300 724 867.

$5 from every ticket sold will once again go to Support Act Limited to support musicians in need.

NOMINEES FOR 2015

BEST ALBUM presented by The Age
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit, and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit
Dick Diver – Melbourne, Florida
Dorsal Fins – Mind Renovation
Ben Salter – The Stars My Destination
Totally Mild – Down Time

BEST SONG presented by APRA AMCOS
Courtney Barnett – Depreston
Courtney Barnett – Pedestrian at Best
Pearls – Big Shot
Jess Ribeiro – Hurry Back To Love
The Peep Tempel – Carol

BEST BAND presented by CORNER PRESENTS
Courtney Barnett
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Peep Tempel
Totally Mild
Twerps

BEST MALE ARTIST presented by BEAT
Briggs
Fraser A. Gorman
Tom Iansek (#1 Dads, Big Scary)
CW Stoneking
Marlon Williams

BEST FEMALE ARTIST presented by THE MUSIC
Courtney Barnett
Mojo Juju
Jess Ribeiro
Ella Thompson
Sui Zhen

BEST EMERGING ARTIST presented by Travel Beyond / Bigsound
Gold Class
Harts
Raised By Eagles
Total Giovanni
Totally Mild

BEST REGIONAL ACT presented by SPEAKER TV
Briggs
Cosmic Psychos
Crepes
DD Dumbo
The Murlocs

BEST LIVE BAND presented by ROCKWIZ
The Bamboos
The Drones
The Peep Tempel
The Smith Street Band
Total Giovanni

BEST REGIONAL VENUE presented by LIVE AT YOUR LOCAL
Barwon Club, Geelong
Karova Lounge, Ballarat
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
The Loft, Warrnambool

BEST VENUE presented by MOUNTAIN GOAT
Corner Hotel, Richmond
Howler, Brunswick
Shebeen, Melbourne
The Gasometer Hotel, Collingwood
The Tote, Collingwood

BEST FESTIVAL presented by CRUMPLER
Boogie
Golden Plains
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Sugar Mountain
Supersense

Nov 242014
 

AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS WINNERS 2014!

Daddy Cool and an all-star cast of Victoria’s finest musicians gathered last night to wow a capacity crowd at The Age Music Victoria Awards at 170 Russell, with Daddy Cool playing a nostalgic and note perfect greatest hits set after their induction to the Age Music Victoria Awards Hall of Fame!

The band delivered thrilling versions of Cherry Pie, Come Back Again, Eagle Rock and Hi Honey Ho amongst others at the sold out awards night show.

Ross Wilson said, “Daddy Cool first met, played, recorded and worked together in Melbourne and since those early days we’ve been inducted into the industry hall of fame in Australia.  As “hometown heroes,” The Age Music Victoria Hall of Fame means that little bit more because it’s a cultural award, not a commercial one.”

 

Other award night highlights included Ed Nimmervoll‘s induction to the Hall of Fame by Russell Morris, who also played Black Dog Blues and The Real Thing.  Davey Lane, Jess Cornelious, Ash Naylor, Stonefield and Henry Wagons also performed on the night, with Henry doing double duty as event host.

 

This year’s big winners were Dan Sultan and Courtney Barnett, with Dan receiving the Tone Deaf Best Male Artist Award and The Age Best Album Award for Blackbirdand Courtney winning TheMusic’s Best Female Artist and a $2,500 cash award from APRA/AMCOS for Best Song Award for Avant Gardener. Dan celebrated by treating the audience to a fabulous unannounced performance of Same Man with the legendary EG All Star Band.

 

Remi topped off a huge year with a well-deserved win for BigSound &Travel Beyond’s Best Emerging Artist Award, which includes flights and accommodation to Brisbane’s BigSound Conference and a slot in a high-profile showcase.

The Mountain Goat award for Best Venue went to Melbourne’s internationally recognised top venue Corner Hotel and Crumpler’s Best Festival award went to Meredith Music Festival, both winning for the second year in a row.

 

The Dixon Creek’s Estate Best Regional Venue Award went to Bridge Hotel in Castlemaine and the Cosmic Psychos took out the award for Best Regional Act, which was sponsored by Live At Your Local.

 

The hotly contested Corner Presents Best Band Award went to solid rockers King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard and the RocKwiz award for Best Live Band went to souled out funksters Saskwatch.

 

The Age Music Victoria Awards studio partner Bakehouse will donate studio rehearsal prizes to all artists nominated, with winners also receiving recording time.

 

Editor of The Age ‘Shortlist’, Martin Bolton, said “From the hypnotic hip-hop of Remi to the fascination the music loving

 

public has with Melbourne’s own Courtney Barnett, this year’s awards have again shone a bright light on the best

 

musical talent in the country, while celebrating the sheer joy of Daddy Cool.

 

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners and thanks to all those who voted for their favourite music in this

 

years Age Music Victoria Awards.”

 

Music Victoria CEO, Patrick Donovan said, “Congratulation to all of this year’s winners and nominees as well as this year’s Hall of Fame inductees!  We are thrilled that the legendary Daddy Cool graced our stage this year and look forward to celebrating 10 years of the awards next year.”

 

 

 

Best Album – presented by The Age

Dan Sultan – Blackbird

 

Best Band – presented by Corner Presents

King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard

 

Best Song – presented by APRA

Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener

 

Best Male Artist – presented by Tone Deaf

Dan Sultan

 

Best Female Artist – presented by TheMusic

Courtney Barnett

 

Best Emerging Artist – presented by Travel Beyond/BigSound

Remi

 

Best Live Band – presented by Rockwiz

Saskwatch

 

Best Venue – presented by Mountain Goat

Corner Hotel, Richmond

 

Best Festival – presented by Crumpler

Meredith Music Festival

 

Best Regional Venue – presented by Dixons Creek Estate

Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine

 

Best Regional Act – presented by Live at Your Local

Cosmic Psychos

Photo by Ros O’GormanawardsRosOGorman12

 

Oct 072014
 
THE ANNUAL AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

THE ANNUAL AGE MUSIC VICTORIA GENRE AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED The second annual Age Music Victoria Genre Awards finalists were announced earlier this morning by Music Victoria CEO Patrick Donovan on The Breakfast Spread radio show with presenting partner PBS.   Specially selected expert panels deliberated over the best music from 1 October 2013 to 1 October 2014 [more]

Nov 212013
 
THE AGE MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS 2013 WINNERS

   Renée Geyer and an all-star cast of Victoria’s finest musicians told the story of Australian soul to a near capacity crowd last night at the inaugural The Age Music Victoria Awards at Billboard, with Renée playing a 45 minute set of her greatest hits and delivering a passionate rendition of ‘It’s a Man’s Man’s World.’ [more]

Oct 202007
 
THE AGE EG MUSIC AWARDS 2007!

The Age EG Music Awards 2007 It was one of the most memorable gigs of last year, when everyone from Paul Kelly to Dallas Crane, Barnesy and Bonnie Tyler helped The Age EG celebrate its 21st Birthday at the Prince Bandroom. And now The Age EG Music Awards are back with a vengeance. The concert, [more]

Sep 252006
 

The Age EG is celebrating its 21st birthday by launching its own music awards! The EG 21st Birthday Bash – Starring the EG Allstars with guests including Spiderbait’s Kram, Dallas Crane with Jimmy Barnes, Renee Geyer, Stephen Cummings, Kim Salmon, Ron Peno, Dan Kelly, Angie Hart, 67 Special’s Ash Santilla, Mia Dyson and Rebecca Barnard [more]